News Archives

News
May 22

State Squad Selection Update

Congratulations to the 6 Eagles selected in the final squads for the State Under 18's programs and 3 Eagles selected in the inital SA State Under 16's squad which has just commenced training. Good luck to you all!U18's SA State Squad Jack Lukosius – Henley Martin Frederick – Portland Kai Pudney – Port Dist... [MORE]
News
May 17

Round 7 Teams

League In - Boyd, West Out -Reserves In- Woods, Petrenko Out- Rudloff (Hamstring), Sheppard (Omit), Smith (Omit), West (League)Under 18's In- Bailey, Dorizzi, Hawkins, Tape, Thompson, Simpson Out - Hillard (Inj), Mead (State U18's), Morris (Inj), Passaniti (Inj), Pudney ( State U18's) ... [MORE]
News
May 11

Game Day Bus to Noarlunga

Ever wanted to head down to watch the team take on South Adelaide at Noarlunga but thought it was too far to drive? We have a solution for you!Thanks to Grant Coachlines we will be taking a 50 seat bus down to Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday May 26th when we take on South Adelaide. The return trip will depart Seven22... [MORE]
News
May 08

Round 6 Match Reports

Eagles 14.10 (94) def Sturt 9.7 (61) Goal Kickers: E. Haylock 4, J. Hayes 3, C. Hall 2, S. Rowland, M. Borholm, T. Gray, S. Lewis, J. Lukosius Best Players: J. Hayes, L. Thompson, C. Hall, E. Haylock, J. Redden, A. PooleI said in the last report our goal for the week was to display a brand of football all the E... [MORE]
News
May 03

Round 6 Teams

League In - Goldsworthy, Lewis, Westbrook Out - Heinjus (Reserves)Reserves In- Rudloff, McPherson, Heinjus Out- Woods (Ankle), Lewis (League), Pudney (U18's), Sibley (Under 18's)Under 18's In- Francis, Hillard, Morris, Nicholas, Passaniti, Pudney, Sibley, Thompson Out (All due to College) - Arriola, Ma... [MORE]
News
May 02

Eagles Business Luncheon – Malcolm Blight

... [MORE]
News
May 01

Round 5 Match Reports

Eagles 13.4 (82) def by North Adelaide 14.7 (91) Goal Kickers: J. Hayes 3, E. Haylock 2, J. Von Bertouch 2, M. Borholm 2, C. Hall, N. Hayes, J. Redden, J. Johansen Best Players: A. Poole, J. Hayes, E. Haylock, J. Johansen, J. Von Bertouch, P. GiuffredaUnfortunately after a beautiful day at Maughan Thiem Hyundai O... [MORE]
News
Apr 26

Round 5 Teams

League In - Boyd, LewisReserves In- Gilhaus Out- Wehr (Foot), Lewis (League), Pudney (U18's)Under 18's In- Beecken, Carter, Coff, Firns, Francis, Passaniti, Pickett, Pudney Out- Bailey (injured), Michael Frederick (omit), Jackson (omit), Pearce (omit)   Under 16's In- Hunter-Price, Lister, Michell, ... [MORE]
News
Apr 20

New Commercial Partner – Distinctive Funerals

The Woodville West Torrens Football Club is proud to announce Distinctive Funerals has joined the Club as a new Corporate Partner for season 2018.Established in 2000 by Nick Mastro, Vic Dichiera and their families, Distinctive Funerals see themselves unlike many funeral firms in South Australia, where all their ... [MORE]
News
Apr 19

Round 4 Teams

League In - Firns, Lewis, Rowe Out - Lee (Reserves)Reserves In- Lee, Redden, Wehr Out- Martin Frederick (U18's), Bailey (U18's), Pudney (U18's)Under 18's In- Armfield, Bailey, Carter, Martin Frederick, Larsson, Pudney Out- Beecken, Coff, Firns, Francis, Hoile, Jackson   Under 16's In- Cannizzaro, ... [MORE]

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Key Corporate Partners