CLUB HISTORY

Woodville West Torrens

Vs Played Win Loss Draw
Total 576 355 218 3
Adelaide 6 3 3 0
Central 74 34 40 0
Glenelg 68 45 21 2
North Adelaide 76 50 26 0
Norwood 70 41 29 0
Port Adelaide 73 35 38 0
South Adelaide 68 52 16 0
Sturt 72 52 20 0
West Adelaide 70 43 26 1

 Woodville West Torrens finishing positions
1st – 3, 2nd – 7, 3rd – 5, 4th – 6, 5th – 2, 6th – 2, 7th – 1, 8th – 1, Last – 0
 

West Torrens

Vs Played Win Loss Draw
Total 1568 702 841 25
Central 66 28 37 1
Glenelg 161 91 69 1
North Adelaide 211 89 119 3
Norwood 212 74 135 3
Port Adelaide 218 54 163 1
South Adelaide 212 117 90 5
Sturt 199 88 108 3
West Adelaide 219 117 95 7
Woodville 70 44 25 1

West Torrens finishing posistions

1st – 4, 2nd – 4, 3rd – 7, 4th – 19, 5th – 20, 6th – 13, 7th – 5, 8th – 4, 9th – 7, Last – 5.

88 Seasons

 

Woodville

Vs Played Win Loss Draw
Total 1568 702 841 4
Central 69 28 41 0
Glenelg 58 10 48 0
North Adelaide 65 14 51 0
Norwood 61 18 43 0
Port Adelaide 58 7 50 1
South Adelaide 66 23 43 0
Sturt 59 13 45 1
West Adelaide 69 22 46 1
West Torrens 70 25 44 1

 

Woodville finishing positions

1st – 0, 2nd – 0, 3rd – 1, 4th – 0, 5th – 2, 6th – 1, 7th – 2, 8th – 5, 9th – 7, Last – 9.

27 Seasons

 

Woodville West Torrens Historical Timeline

1991

  • Woodville and West Torrens merge to become the Woodville West Torrens Football Club, known as The Eagles.
  • Neil Balme is named as Senior Coach and Peter Schwarz is named as the inaugural Captain.
  • The Eagles finish 4th after losing both Finals.
  • Scott Morphett is SANFL top goal kicker finishing with 99 goals and becoming the Club’s first Ken Farmer Medallist.
  • Scott Morphett is voted Club Champion.

1992

  • The Eagles finish 3rd after losing Preliminary Final against Glenelg.
  • Reserves win Premiership.
  • Jason Sziller wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
  • Peter Schwarz and Robert Lynch play their 200th games.
  • Bruce Lindsay plays his 250th game.
  • Paul Prymke, Robert Pyman and Scott Morphett played in the SANFL State side.
  • Malcolm Blight awarded Life Governorship joining Bob Hank, Lindsay Head and Fred Bills.
  • Robert Pyman voted Club Champion.

1993

  • Bruce Winter appointed Senior Coach.
  • Eagles finish Minor Premiers and cap the season off with a crushing Grand Final win over Norwood by 73 points to claim their 1st Premiership as new Club.
  • Steven Sziller wins the Jack Oatey Medal at Grand Final.
  • Eagles also win pre-season Foundation Cup.
  • Reserves and Under 17′s also win Premierships.
  • Andrew Payze, Garry Haylock and Steve Geyer play the 200th games.
  • Peter Schwarz plays his 250th game.
  • Shane Breuer, Romano Negri, Andrew Payze and Andrew Rogers played in the SANFL State side.
  • Peter Schwarz awarded Life Membership.
  • Andrew Rogers voted Club Champion.

1994

  • Eagles finish Minor Premiers with 18 wins but suffer a shock 6 goal defeat in Grand Final against Port Adelaide.
  • Peter Schwarz retires after 269 League games.
  • Stuart Nicol, Sam Phillipou, Andrew Payze, Andrew Rogers, Jason Spehr and Jason Sziller played in the SANFL State side.
  • Jason Sziller voted Club Champion.

1995

  • The Club is decimated by the AFL Draft and finish in 8th position.
  • Andrew Payze awarded Life Membership.
  • Andrew Rogers plays in SANFL State side.
  • Andrew Rogers voted Club Champion for 2nd time.

1996

  • Eagles finish 4th after losing 1st Semi Final against Norwood.
  • Malcolm Blight, Lindsay Head and Tom McKenzie inducted into inaugural AFL Hall of Fame.
  • Jason King wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
  • Under 19′s win Premiership.
  • Andrew Rogers plays in SANFL State side.
  • Scott Morphett awarded Life Membership.
  • Andrew Rogers voted Club Champion for 3rd time.

1997

  • Premiership Coach Bruce Winter retires at the end of the season after 5 years as Senior Coach.
  • Eagles miss Finals, finishing in 7th position.
  • Garry Haylock awarded Life Membership.
  • Steven Hall voted Club Champion.

1998

  • Mark Mickan appointed Senior Coach for 2 years.
  • Eagles miss Finals again, finishing in 6th position.
  • Geoff Wiggins and Nick Pesch play in SANFL State side.
  • Scott Camporeale and Steve Sziller play in AFL State of Origin game.
  • Andrew Payze retires at end of the season with 308 games.
  • Nick Pesch voted Club Champion.

1999

  • Eagles finish 3rd after losing Preliminary Final to Norwood.
  • Bob Hank inducted into AFL Hall of Fame.
  • Andrew Payze awarded Life Governorship.
  • Greg Chapman wins Tomkins Medal.
  • Under 17′s win Premiership.
  • Andrew Rogers plays his 200th game and is awarded Life Membership.
  • Rhett Biglands, Gavin Colville, Steven Hall, Matthew Pavlich and Andrew Pearce play in SANFL State side.
  • Gavin Colville and Adam Pearce voted joint Club Champions

2000

  • Paul Hamilton appointed Senior Coach.
  • Andrew Beveridge, Gavin Colville, Steven Hall, Christopher Kluzek, Adam Pearce and Jamie Tape play in SANFL State side.
  • Eagles finish 2nd after losing Grand Final to Central District.
  • Reserves, Under 17′s and Under 19′s win Premierships.
  • Gavin Colville runner up in Magarey Medal.
  • Eagles win Stanley H Lewis trophy for overall performance.
  • Gavin Colville voted Club Champion.

2001

  • Ron Fuller appointed Senior Coach.
  • Eagles finish 2nd again after losing Grand Final to Central District.
  • 6 time Captain and 3 time Club Champion Andrew Rogers retires during the year after 242 games.
  • Gavin Colville, Steven Hall, Paul Lindsay and Jamie Tape play in SANFL State side.
  • Ron Fuller, Ian Dettman, Robert Lynch, Steve Geyer and John Roberts awarded Life Membership.
  • Reserves win Premiership.
  • Gavin Colville voted Club Champion for 3rd time.

2002

  • Eagles finish 4th after losing 1st Semi Final to Norwood.
  • Bob Daly, Tom McKenzie, Bob Hank, Lindsay Head, Fred Bills, Malcolm Blight, Ralph Sewer, Bob Shearman, Barry Barbary and Russell Ebert selected into inaugural SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Paul Lindsay plays in SANFL State side.
  • Andrew Rogers awarded Life Governorship.
  • David Niemann awarded Life Membership.
  • 1993 Premiership player Laurence Schache passes away at the age of 34.
  • Justin Cicolella voted Club Champion.

2003

  • Eagles finish 3rd after losing Preliminary Final to West Adelaide.
  • Ray Huppatz and Norm Grimm inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Paul Lindsay plays in SANFL State side.
  • David Newett wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
  • 1993 Premiership player Jamie Tape passes away at the age of 28.
  • Justin Cicolella voted Club Champion.

2004

  • Eagles finish 2nd after losing Grand Final to Central District.
  • During the season Eagles won 12 games in a row.
  • Reserves win Premiership.
  • Gavin Colville runner up in Magarey Medal for 2nd time.
  • Wayne Jackson and Bruce Lindsay inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Gavin Colville voted Club Champion for 4th time

2005

  • Eagles finish 2nd after losing Grand Final to Central District – the 4th time in 6 seasons.
  • Paul Lindsay, Brett O’Hara and Tim Inkster play in SANFL State side.
  • Andrew Rogers inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Luke Powell won Bob Quinn Medal in Anzac Day match and was equal 3rd in Magarey Medal.
  • Captain Gavin Colville played his 200th game for the Club and was awarded Life Membership.
  • Mark McKenzie voted Club Champion.

2006

  • Eagles win their 2nd Premiership defeating Central District by 76 points in the Grand Final.
  • Hayden Skipworth awarded the Jack Oatey Medal in Grand Final.
  • Mark McKenzie, Tim Inkster and Luke Powell play in SANFL State side.
  • Mark Passador wins Bob Quinn Medal in Anzac Day match.
  • Bob Simunsen and Neville Roberts inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Justin Cicolella runner up in Magarey Medal but wins Football Budget Robert Shearman Medal.
  • Mark Passador is SANFL Ken Farmer Medallist kicking 74 goals for the season.
  • Steven Hall awarded Life Membership.
  • Mark McKenzie voted Club Champion for the 2nd year running.

2007

  • Eagles  finish 3rd losing to North Adelaide in the Preliminary Final, after a slow start to the season and injuries to key players.
  • Ron Fuller reappointed Senior Coach for a further 2 years.
  • Paul Lindsay retires after 153 games and is inducted into the “Stairway of Champions”.
  • Kevin McSporran is inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Jon Floreani is awarded Life Membership.
  • Steven Hall retires after 190 games.
  • Leigh Treeby voted Club Champion.

2008

  • Eagles miss the Finals for the first time since 1998, finishing 6th.
  • Luke Powell, Nick Salter, Leigh Treeby and Brad Dabrowski play in SANFL State side.
  • Geoff Kingston inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • Shane Harris wins Under 19′s Tomkins Medal.
  • Gavin Colville, 4 time Club Champion and Captain for 6 seasons, retires after 232 games.
  • Justin Cicolella awarded Life Membership.
  • The Club decides to name the Players Most Valuable Player award in memory of  Jamie Tape.
  • Mark McKenzie and Luke Powell voted joint Club Champions.

2009

  • Eagles finish 4th after losing 1st Semi Final to Sturt.
  • Kurt Slaven takes over as President/Chairman of the Club and Chris Davies is appointed CEO.
  • Leigh Treeby and Brad Dobrowski play in SANFL State side.
  • Justin Cicolella plays his 200th game.
  • Premiership Coach Ron Ruller announces his retirement from the Eagles after 9 years.  Later in the season he is appointed full time Senior Coach of South Adelaide.
  • The Reserves lose the Grand Final to Glenelg who are coached by Michael Godden.  Later in the year Michael Godden is appointed Senior Coach for the Eagles in 2010.
  • The U17′s and U19′s competition is restructured to be U16′s and U18′s.
  • Mark Passador retires after 113 games and 312 goals.
  • Mark McKenzie voted Club Champion for the 4th time.

2010

  • Newly appointed Senior Coach Michael Godden takes over at the Eagles.
  • Eagles finish 3rd after losing Preliminary Final to Norwood by 5 points.
  • Bill Sanders and Bruce Winter inducted into SANFL Hall of Fame.
  • U18′s player Josh Growden selected as the Under 18 competition’s Most Valuable player.  He is later drafted by the new AFL team, Greater Western Sydney.
  • Mark McKenzie and Luke Powell inducted into the “Stairway of Champions.”
  • Justin Cicolella voted Club Champion for a 3rd time.

2011

  • The Club announces its inaugural Oval naming rights sponsor – Unleash Solar Oval at Woodville.
  • Eagles win their 3rd Premiership defeating Central Districts by 3 points.
  • Craig Parry awarded the Jack Oatey Medal as best player in Grand Final.
  • Scott Lewis completed the very rare achievement of a Premiership in all 4 grades.
  • Mark McKenzie is 4th in Magarey Medal and winner of the print media Player of the Year.
  • Mark McKenzie, Scott Lewis, Luke Powell, Adam Grocke and Craig Parry named in the South Australian Team of the Year.
  • 3 players drafted into the AFL – Nick Joyce and Cameron Ellis-Yolmen to Adelaide and Cameron Sutcliffe to Fremantle.
  • Leigh Treeby announces his retirement and is inducted into the “Stairway of Champions.”
  • Mark McKenzie is voted Club Champion for a 5th time.

2012

  • Eagles finish 5th after losing to North Adelaide in Elimination Final.
  • Michael Godden is appointed State Coach.
  • Adam Grocke, Craig Parry, Robert Shirley, Ben Grieger and Luke Jarrad played in the SANFL State side which defeated Western Australia.
  • Adam Grocke was named best on ground and won the Fos Williams Medal.
  • Justin Cicolella plays his 250th game and Mark McKenzie play his 200th game.
  • Life Governor Bob Hank passes away at the age of 89 on 14th June.
  • Angus Poole wins the Reserves Magarey Medal and the Reserves Best & Fairest for the Club.
  • Under 18′s win Premiership.
  • Luke Jarrad was only player named in Advertiser Team of the Year.
  • 3 players drafted to the AFL – Jimmy Toumpas to Melbourne, Matthew McDonough to Richmond and Timmy Sumner to Gold Coast Suns.
  • Mark McKenzie awarded Life Membership.
  • Board Member Rex Sellers receives an Order of Australia Award in New Year’s Honours.
  • Angus Rowntree voted Club Champion.

2013

  • Woodville Oval renamed Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval at Woodville.
  • Club finish 4th after losing to North Adelaide in 1st Semi Final.
  • Michael Godden appointed State Coach for 2nd year.
  • Luke Jarrad, Craig Parry, Andrew Ainger and Matthew Goldsworthy played in SANFL State side which defeated NEAFL by 82 points.
  • Under 18′s win back to back Premierships.
  • Malcolm Karpany wins the Alan Stewart Medal for best player in U18′s Grand Final.
  • Paul Ventura wins the 2013 McCallum Tomkins Medal.
  • Reserves win Premiership.
  • Byron Sumner wins the Bob Lee Medal for best player in the Reserves Grand Final.
  • Matthew Goldsworthy, Andrew Ainger and Scott Lewis named in Advertiser Team of the Year.
  • Luke Powell plays his 200th game.
  • 4 players drafted to the AFL – Luke Dunstan to St. Kilda, Riley Knight to Adelaide, Cameron Giles to Carlton and Malcolm Karpany to West Coast.
  • Luke Jarrad inducted into “Stairway of Champions.”
  • Eagles win Stanley H Lewis trophy for overall performance.
  • Phil Raymond voted Club Champion.

2014

  • Club finishes 5th after losing to South Adelaide in Elimination Final.
  • Michael Godden appointed State Coach for 3rd year.
  • James Boyd, Luke Jarrad and Michael Wundke played in SANFL State side which defeated the VFL by 22 points.
  • Luke Jarrad named Vice Captain of SA.
  • Reserves win back to back Premierships.
  • Sam Martyn wins the Bob Lee Medal for best player in the Reserves Grand Final.
  • Michael Wundke named in Advertiser Team of the Year.
  • Luke Powell and Adam Grocke announce their retirements.
  • R.F. (Bob) Simunsen inducted as the Club’s 7th Life Governor.
  • Scott Lewis voted Club Champion.

2015

  • Club finishes 2nd after losing to West Adelaide in the Grand Final.
  • Luke Jarrad, James Boyd and Lachlan McGregor played in SANFL State side which was defeated by the WAFL by 45 points.
  • Luke Jarrad named Vice Captain of SA.
  • Reserves win Premiership for the 3rd year in a row.
  • Reserves were undefeated in entire 2015 season
  • Ethan Haylock wins the Bob Lee Medal for best player in the Reserves Grand Final.
  • Matthew Appleton wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
  • Eagles win Stanley H Lewis trophy for overall performance.
  • Jared Petrenko, Angus Rowntree, Luke Jarrad and Luke Thompson named in Advertiser Team of the Year.  Michael Godden named as Coach.
  • Angus Rowntree voted Club Champion.

2016

  • Club finishes 2nd after losing to Sturt in the Grand Final.
  • Jarrad Allmond, James Boyd, Luke Thompson and Lachlan McGregor played in SANFL State side which defeated the VFL by 19 points at Adelaide Oval.
  • Reserves were undefeated in entire 2016 Minor Round before losing to North Adelaide in the grand final.
  • Jake Comitogianni wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
  • Eagles win Stanley H Lewis trophy for overall performance.
  • Jared Petrenko, Jarred Allmond, Matthew Goldsworthy, Patrick Guiffreda, Nick O’Brien and Luke Thompson named in Advertiser Team of the Year.
  • 2 Players Drafted to the AFL- Brennan Cox to Fremantle & Tyson Stengle to Richmond
  • Jared Petrenko voted 2016 Club Champion.

 

Woodville Football Club History 

Woodville Football Club had some newspaper references in 1869, 1877 and even 1910, but little is know about any of them.  The Club formed to play in the Port and Suburban Competition in 1938 is the origin of the SANFL Woodville Football Club.

In 1938 that Woodville team played in red and white but in 1940 changed its uniform, to purple and white, and its competition by joining the SA Amateur league.

Woodville had early success in this competition with Premierships in A2 in 1941 and followed, after the WW2 recess of 4 years, with a Premiership in A1 in 1946.

Woodville Oval was the team’s home ground from 1941.

1947 saw the Club again change its colours to the more familiar green and gold but further premierships in the Amateur league top grade eluded it.  The best results in A1 were runner-up in 1947 and third in 1948 and 1950.

A Premiership was attained by the A3 Reserve team in 1954.

Ron Batt, Woodville’s Captain/Coach for the years 1956-1958 won the Hone Medal in 1956, the award for the competition’s Best and Fairest player.

In the 1950′s Woodville and Central Districts were selected as the Clubs to increase the teams contesting the SANFL to ten and they were admitted as Reserves grade teams in 1959 to serve a 5-year apprenticeship.

By the time promotion to the A Grade arrived in 1964, Woodville had only reached the Reserves Finals on one occasion, 1960, when it finished 3rd.  They did possess a shining light in one Robert Simunsen, who would have waltzed into any other League Club had he not been loyal to his Woodville.  In 1961 and 1962 he won the Seconds Magarey Medal and was runner-up for the award in 1960 and 1963.

At the start of the 1964 season Bob Simunsen played his first League game as a Club Captain. Woodville in its first season was only able to score 3 wins, all against the other new Club, Central Districts.

27 seasons in the League were usually disappointing for its fans.   Finals were reached in only 3 seasons, 1979, 1986 and 1987.  The best result achieved was a loss in the Preliminary Final in 1986 thus finishing 3rd.

Woodville, to its credit, was able to win two night Premierships, the Coca Cola Cup, in 1972 and the Escort Cup in 1988.

Woodville did produce a Magarey Medallist in Malcolm Blight, in 1972.  He went on to greater things playing in the VFL premierships with North Melbourne and winning a Brownlow Medal in 1978.  Malcolm Blight returned to Woodville in the 1983 as Captain/Coach.  In 1985, his last playing season, he kicked a Club record 126 goals that topped the SANFL season.  In 1989 Malcolm commenced an illustrious AFL coaching career with Geelong and eventually the Adelaide Crows.

 

West Torrens Football Club History
In the 93-year history of the West Torrens Club, many ups and downs were experienced, but with only 4 Premiership titles to display, the loyal support of the Club’s throng of admirers were surely tested over the years.   The fact that only a handful of the Titles were gained made them lifetime highlights for players, officials and supporters when they did come along.
First mention of a West Torrens team is made as early as May and June 1879 when results of what must have been scratch matches against South Adelaide and North Adelaide (both these sides were members of the South Australian Football Association) were reported upon in the “Register” newspaper.  The colours of the Club at that time were Red.  It appears that the Club went by the somewhat strange pseudonym of “The Butchers”, and perhaps this was because the team contained a number of slaughtermen and it seems to have played matches near the West Park slaughterhouse that was situated behind the Adelaide Gaol.
Reference can also be found to an Annual Meeting of the Club at the Squatters Arms Hotel on April 7 th 1881 at which time the colours of the Club were changed to Red and White. A photo does exist in the Hindmarsh Historical Society of a West Torrens team dated 1881.

By 1884 the Club had joined the Adelaide and Suburban Association and had some success in this competition playing in the Red and White uniform.  In 1887 the Club joined with West Adelaide and with the addition of blue to its colours played under the name of West Adelaide, but the team dissolved after only one season.

The West Torrens Club, as the fans knew it, had its beginnings from a group of players known as the Port Natives.  This was a splinter group of dissatisfied members of the Port Adelaide Football Club, who, in 1894, broke from that Club when unable to get games with Port, and formed their own team known as the Port Natives.  This Club was accepted into the Adelaide and Suburban Association and won two Premierships in a row.  The success was cut short when the Adelaide and Suburban competition went into a recess.  The Port Natives, at their Annual meeting in March 1896, renamed themselves simply “Natives” and were accepted into to South Australian Football Association for that season.

The Natives Club first secretary was John Carr, a member of the Legislative Council and the colours that the Club adopted were Blue and Gold.

G Rimes was the Captain of the team and they finished in fourth position out of five teams. Ironically the team finishing last in that year was Port Adelaide.

With the introduction of district football in 1897, the Club changed its name to West Torrens as it realised that a major number of its players resided in that area.  Thus was born the West Torrens Football Club.

The new team trained in a yard behind the Land of Promise Hotel but this was soon found to be inadequate so the players used Port Road as their training track.  For the first few years the Club was an itinerant side, playing at other sides home grounds and contesting a fair number of their matches at the Jubilee Oval just near the Adelaide Zoo.

It was not until 1902 that the Hindmarsh Council realising the need of a local Oval started to redevelop an irregular shaped paddock known as “Lindsay’s Circus” which was opened in 1905 as Hindmarsh Oval and the home ground of West Torrens Football Club.  This ground was shared with many of the locally based sporting codes but because of its odd shape and lack of available expansion space it was constantly criticised as an Oval not up to the standard for League Football.  The Hindmarsh Council spent a lot of pounds in an effort to improve the situation over the years and the Club used the Oval until 1922 when it moved its head quarters to Thebarton Oval.

West Torrens introduction to the South Australian Football Association in 1897 was a baptism of fire, as the SAFA refused to recognize Dr. Ralph Potts, the Club Patron, as one of the Clubs chosen delegates.  The reason for this rejection was never explained, however J H Sinclair was chosen to replace him.  He resigned the position after making a point of principle at the SAFA meeting while being abused by fellow delegates.  John Carr subsequently succeeded him.

As well as that controversy, the team’s on field performance in its first two games, when it failed even to score and could not field a full complement of the allowed 20 men, was hardly a confident beginning.  However it prevailed and finished in 6 th position out of 7 teams in the inaugural season.

The team won 3 games, drew 1 (abandoned after quarter time) and lost 13, which included a forfeit.

In newspaper reports on the games the first captain appears to be Fanning but later in the season he was replaced by J Collins.

 

Woodville & West Torrens Historical Timeline
1897

  • West Torrens loses first two games without scoring Commencement of district system for player registrations in SAFA

1898

  • Fledgling Club has 6 wins for the season but only finish in 5th position

1899

  • Edward McKenzie, State player and older brother of Tom Mackenzie appointed Captain.
1900
  • West Torrens “Bos” Daly tops SAFA goal kicking with 27 goals Win 9 games for the season but just miss out on Grand Final appearance.
1901
  • Edwin Filsell first recorded Club Champion.  Sturt joins SAFA competition.
1902
  • Tom MacKenzie wins his 1 st Magarey Medal (also wins award in 1905,1906 with North) Star player Oscar Hyman transfers from Sturt to captain West Torrens for one season.
1903
  • Finish season in 5th position with only 3 wins.
1904
  • Complete poor season with only one victory.
1905
  • West Torrens move to Hindmarsh Oval as home ground.
1906
  • Six West Torrens players appear on cigarette trade cards.  Life membership awarded for first time to 6 members.
1907
  • Competition becomes South Australian National Football League.  West Torrens finishes 3rd.
1908
  • West Torrens’ George Kersley wins the Reserves Magarey Medal.
1909
  • West Torrens again finishes season 3rd.
1910
  • West Torrens captain Ralph Aldersey retires at the end of the year after 130 games.
1911
  • Tom MacKenzie returns to West Torrens as Captain.  Former West Torrens Captain Ralph Aldersey umpires SANFL Grand Final.  Frank King takes over as 2nd Club President from Thomas Brooker.
1912
  • Dave Low wins Magarey Medal.  SANFL players start wearing jumper numbers.
1913
  • West Torrens Club chairman George Plenty, issues player numbers lists at Hindmarsh Oval matches, in effect a forerunner of Football Budgets.
1914
  • West Torrens loses semi final against North by 9 points to finish season 4th.
1915
  • Dave Low, 1912 Magarey Medallist, killed in action in the War.
1916
  • SANFL competition suspended during WW1 West Torrens runner-up in Patriotic Competition.
1917
  • SANFL competition suspended during WW1 West Torrens runner-up in Patriotic Competition.
1918
  • SANFL competition suspended during WW1 West Torrens win premiership in Patriotic Competition.
1919
  • Recommencement of League competition, West Torrens finish 3rd.
1920
  • West Torrens play 2 games in Tasmania during Interstate Match recess.

1921

  • Johnny Karney ties in Magarey Medal won by Dan Moriarty (Medal posthumously award in 1998).
1922
  • West Torrens move to new home Thebarton Oval.
1923
  • Roy Brown appointed West Torrens Captain (lasting 5 years).
1924
  • West Torrens wins 1 st Premiership after 27-year wait.  Defeat Sturt in Grand Final.
1925
  • West Torrens lose Challenge Final against Norwood by 1 point.
1926
  • Club loses only 6 games but finishes season 5th.
1927
  • Torrens reaches finals but finishes 4th.
1928
  • Premiership captain Roy Brown transfers to Glenelg.
1929
  • West Torrens has 2 drawn games during season.
1930
  • West Torrens finish bottom for first time.
1931
  • Final series amended with deletion of “Right of Challenge” by Minor Premier.
1932
  • Max Pontifex wins Magarey Medal.
1933
  • West Torrens wins 2nd Premiership defeating Norwood.
1934
  • Torrens loses another 1 st Semi Final, finish 4th. Club plays Tasmania in Hobart during August.
1935
  • West Torrens full forward Alex Kinlough, brother of Premiership Coach Joe Kinlough, wins Reserves Magarey Medal.  He only played 5 Reserves games.  Torrens plays Queensland at end of season.
1936
  • SANFL celebrated South Australia’s centenary year.  West Torrens finish 6th. Introduction of Thirds competition, West Torrens won Inaugural Premiership
1937
  • Perennial Club Secretary Harold Tomkins retires at end of the season after 19 years at Club.
1938
  • Woodville Club starts playing in Port and Suburban Competition.  West Torrens loses another 1st Semi Final, finishes 4th.  South won Premiership coached by former Torrens Star Len (Buck) Ashby.
1939
  • Ken Farmer kicks league record 23 goals against West Torrens on July 6th at Prospect.  Woodville Club join Amateur League.
1940
  • Ken Farmer kicks league record 23 goals against West Torrens on July 6th at Prospect.  Woodville Club join Amateur League.
1941
  • Woodville win A2 Premiership in Amateur League.  Star Torrens Player Lance Juttner badly breaks his leg in game at Thebarton and never plays again.  West Torrens finish season with Wooden spoon.  Don Waite, West Torrens vice captain and 1938 Club Champion killed in action at Tobruk.
1942
  • SANFL competition suspended during WW2.  West Torrens and Port Adelaide combine for war year’s competition Port/Torrens win Premiership.
1943
  • Ken Farmer kicks league record 23 goals against West Torrens on July 6th at Prospect.  Woodville Club join Amateur League
1944
  • SANFL competition suspended during WW2 Port/Torrens runner-up to Norwood/North.
1945
  • Recommencement of SANFL competition. West Torrens wins 3rd Premiership defeating Port.
1946
  • Bob Hank wins Magarey Medal Woodville win A1 Premiership in Amateur League.
1947
  • Bob Hank appointed Captain for 1st of 9 straight seasons.  Bob Hank wins his second Magarey Medal.
1948
  • West Torrens runner-up to Norwood.
1949
  • West Torrens runner-up to North Adelaide.
1950
  • Torrens Star Full Back Alf Roberts 3rd in Magarey Medal.
1951
  • Bob Hank coaches West Torrens for 1 season.  4 time Club leading goal kicker John Mehaffey enforced retirement after contracting polio.
1952
  • John Willis West Torrens and SANFL top goal kicker with 85 goals.
1953
  • West Torrens wins 4th Premiership defeating Port.  Bob Hank selected in “All Australian” team.
1954
  • Bob Hank misses 8 games with fractured jaw.  West Torrens lose Preliminary Final to West.  Future League star Brian Livesey wins Reserves Magarey Medal
1955
  • West Torrens change jumper to Eagle Emblem.  Lindsay Head wins his first Magarey Medal.   In first game of season Bob Hank badly injures his knee, does not play again in this season.
1956
  • Mick Clingly kicks Club record 12-3 in game against Glenelg.  Lindsay Head selected in “All Australian” team.
1957
  • Bob Hank Club Champion for record 9th time.
1958
  • Lindsay Head wins his second Magarey Medal.  West Torrens Champion Bob Hank forced into retirement by Coach Dick Jones.
1959
  • Woodville and Central District join the SANFL Competition in Reserve Grade.
1960
  • Woodville finish 3rd in Reserves competition.  Bob Hank returns to West Torrens Club as Reserves playing Coach.
1961
  • Triple Brownlow Medallist Dick Reynolds Coach of West Torrens for 3 years.  Geoff Kingston SANFL top goal kicker with 78 goals.  All Australian selection for Geoff Kingston and Bob Shearman.  Torrens lose 1st semi Final to Norwood.  Woodville’s Bob Simunsen wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
1962
  • Bob Shearman appointed Captain.  Champion forward Neil Hawke gains clearance from Port to West Torrens.  West Torrens again loses 1st Semi Final to Norwood. Woodville’s Bob Simunsen wins another Reserves Magarey Medal.
1963
  • Lindsay Head wins his 3rd Magarey Medal.  West Torrens “Minor Premiers” but lose both Finals to finish 3rd.
1964
  • Woodville commence League Grade competition.  Harold McDonald Coach of League team and Bob Simunsen first League Captain of Woodville.
1965
  • West Torrens Captain Bob Shearman stands out of football to obtain clearance to Sturt.  Peter Obst appointed Woodville Captain/Coach for 3 years.  Woodville finish season with Wooden Spoon.
1966
  • Woodville’s Bob Simunsen runner-up in Magarey Medal.
1967
  • Lindsay Head Club Champion for 8th time.
1968
  • Former Essendon star John Birt appointed Captain/Coach of West Torrens for 3 years. Noel Teasdale appointed Coach of Woodville for 4 years.
1969
  • West Torrens wins 10 straight to reach first Finals since 1963 but loses 1st Semi-Final replay.
1970
  • Lindsay Head retires during season after 327 League games.
1971
  • Wayne Jackson Captain/Coach of West Torrens Reserves
 1972
  • Malcolm Blight wins Magarey Medal.  Malcolm Blight selected in “All Australian” team. Woodville wins Coca Cola Cup Competition. Fred Bills West Torrens Champion for 4th time.
1973
  • West Torrens finish 7th for third year in a row and Woodville finish 8th.
1974
  • Wayne Jackson takes over as League Coach from Bill Barrot for half a season. Torrens rally to improve to 5th, miss Finals on percentage.
1975
  • West Torrens finish with Wooden Spoon.  Champion Fred Bills retires during season after 313 games.
1976
  • West Torrens again finish with Wooden Spoon.
1977
  • Neil Kerley appointed West Torrens coach for 4 years.  Woodville’s John Roberts kicks Club record 16 goals against Central District.
1978
  • West Torrens reach Finals, finish 5th.  Dr Peter Barnes wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
1979
  • Glynn Hewitt of Woodville SANFL top goal kicker with 83. Woodville reach Finals for the first time but finish 5th.
1980
  • West Torrens reaches Finals for last time, finish 5th.
 1981
  • Woodville finish with first of 6 straight Wooden Spoons.
 1982
  • Woodville Trevor Pierson kicks 104 goals for the season. West Torrens’ Kym Dillon wins Reserves Magarey Medal.  First suggestion of Woodville and West Torrens amalgamation appear in newspapers.
1983
  • Woodville “favourite son” Malcolm Blight returns to Club as Captain for 3 years/Coach for 5 years.  West Torrens wins “Night Premiership”.
1984
  • West Torrens finishes 9th in League but wins 18th Reserves premiership.  Tony Owens wins Reserves Magarey Medal.
1985
  • Malcolm Blight SANFL top goal kicker with 126 and selected in “All Australian” team.
1986
  • Woodville reach Finals and finish 3rd.  Woodville’s Stephen Nichols SANFL leading goal kicker with 103 goals.
1987
  • Woodville again reach Finals, finish 5th.  Woodville’s Stephen Nichols kicks 108 goals. Woodville’s Andrew Rogers selected in “All Australian” team.
1988
  • West Torrens finish with Wooden Spoon.  Andrew Payze runner-up in Magarey Medal. 4 time Magarey Medallist Russell Ebert appointed Coach of Woodville for 3 years. Stephen Nichols SANFL leading goal kicker with 103 goals.  Woodville wins night “Escort Cup” competition.
1989
  • Andrew Bennett appointed West Torrens Coach.  West Torrens play at Thebarton Oval for the last time on September 2nd.
1990
  • West Torrens and Woodville play against each other in last round at Adelaide Oval. Allen Jakovich kicks a total of 101 goals in Woodville’s last season.  Ralph Sewer retires at end of season after 325 games.  Amalgamation committee formed during year to join both Clubs.
  • Committee Members from West Torrens were Graham Thompson, Des Barry, Murray Richardson, John Graham, Terry Caldow, Tony Farrugia, Steve Turner and Rex Sellers.
  • Committee Members from Woodville were Alan King, Charlie Winstanley, Ron Kinsman, Les Stevens, Norm Tanti, Bill Sanders, Kevin Angel and Geoff Hosking.
  • Club Historian: John Storer
    Further Information can be obtained from www.fullpointsfooty.net

     

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Key Corporate Partners