Club Champion & Award Winners

2021 CLUB CHAMPION RESULTS

Club Champion (Perce Johns Medal) – James Tsitas – 233 Votes
Runner Up Club Champion – Jack Hayes 217 Votes
3rd Place – Joseph Sinor 145 Votes
4th Place – Riley Knight 136 Votes
5th Place – Jarrad Redden 132 Votes
6th Place – Sam Rowland 116 Votes
7th Place – Angus Poole 108 Votes
8th Place – Tyson Stengle 99 Votes
9th Place – Luke Thompson 85 Votes
10th Place – Troy Menzel 78 Votes

Jamie Tape Medal – Sacrificial Acts – Jack Hayes
Best Finals Player – Joseph Sinor
Life Governors Award – Luke Thompson
Most Improved – Kai Pudney
Best First Year Player – Luke Beecken
Best Team Man – Angus Poole
Coaches Award – Sam Rowland
Community Award – Jesse Lonergan
Leading Goal Kicker – Daniel Menzel & Tyson Stengle

Reserves Best & Fairest – Mitch Hardie
Reserves Runner Up Best and Fairest – Lachlan Hoile
3rd Placed Best and Fairest – Nick Moore

Club Champion 1991-2021

  • 1991 Scott Morphett
  • 1992 Robert Pyman
  • 1993 Andrew Rogers
  • 1994 Jason Sziller
  • 1995 Andrew Rogers
  • 1996 Andrew Rogers
  • 1997 Steven Hall
  • 1998 Nick Pesch
  • 1999 Gavin Colville & Adam Pearce
  • 2000 Gavin Colville
  • 2001 Gavin Colville
  • 2002 Justin Cicolella
  • 2003 Justin Cicolella
  • 2004 Gavin Colville
  • 2005 Mark McKenzie
  • 2006 Mark McKenzie
  • 2007 Leigh Treeby
  • 2008 Mark McKenzie & Luke Powell
  • 2009 Mark McKenzie
  • 2010 Justin Cicolella
  • 2011 Mark McKenzie
  • 2012 Angus Rowntree
  • 2013 Phil Raymond
  • 2014 Scott Lewis
  • 2015 Angus Rowntree
  • 2016 Jared Petrenko
  • 2017 Joseph Sinor
  • 2018 James Boyd
  • 2019 Jordan Foote
  • 2020 Joseph Sinor
  • 2021 James Tsitas

Magarey Medal

Fairest and Most Brilliant Player in the SANFL

  • 1902 – Tom Mackenzie (West Torrens)
  • 1912 – Dave Low (West Torrens)
  • 1921 – John Karney (West Torrens)
  • 1932- Max Pontifiex (West Torrens)
  • 1946 – Bob Hank (West Torrens)
  • 1947 – Bob Hank (West Torrens)
  • 1955 – Lindsay Head (West Torrens)
  • 1958 – Lindsay Head (West Torrens)
  • 1963 – Lindsay Head (West Torrens)
  • 1972 – Malcolm Blight (Woodville)
  • 2021 – James Tsitas (Woodville-West Torrens)

Jack Oatey Medal

Presented to best on ground in an SANFL Grand Final

  • 1993 Steven Sziller
  • 2006 Hayden Skipworth
  • 2011 Craig Parry
  • 2020 Jordan Foote
  • 2021 Jack Hayes

Ken Farmer Medal

SANFL Leading Goalkicker

  • Scott Morphett: 99 goals (1991)
  • Mark Passador: 74 goals (2006)
  • Michael Wundke: 63 goals (2014)
  • James Rowe: 47 goals (2020)

Bob Quinn Medal

Presented to best on ground in an ANZAC Day match (Grand Final replay)

  • 2005 Luke Powell
  • 2006 Mark Passador
  • 2016 Jared Petrenko
  • 2017 Angus Poole
  • 2021 Sam Rowland

R.O. Shearman Medal

Presented to best SANFL player as voted by League coaches

  • 2000 Gavin Colville
  • 2006 Justin Cicolella
  • 2016 Jared Petrenko

Fos Williams Medal

Presented to best on ground for South Australia in State Match

  • 2012 Adam Grocke (representing South Australia vs Western Australia)

Reserves, U19s, U18s, U17s Awards

Reserves Magarey Medallists

  • 1992 – Jason Sziller
  • 1996 – Jason King
  • 2003 – David Newett
  • 2012 – Angus Poole
  • 2015 – Matthew Appleton
  • 2016 – Jake Comitogianni

Tomkins Medallists (U/19’s)

  • 1997 – Adam O’Hara
  • 1999 – Greg Chapman
  • 2008 – Shane Harris

McCallum-Tomkins Medallists (U/18’s)

  • 2013 Paul Ventura
  • 2018 Kai Pudney

Bob Lee Medallists

Presented to best on ground in an SANFL Reserves Grand Final

  • 2001 Brett O’Hara
  • 2004 Luke Spehr
  • 2013 Byron Sumner
  • 2014 Sam Martyn
  • 2015 Ethan Haylock
  • 2020 Mitch Mead

Alan Stewart Medallists

Presented to best on ground in an SANFL U/18’s Grand Final

  • 2012 Matthew Appelton
  • 2013 Malcolm Karpany
  • 2018 Jackson Mead
  • 2019 Michael Frederick
  • 2021 Adam D’Aloia